Oops! Sorry!!


This site doesn't support Internet Explorer. Please use a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox or Edge.

PRIVACY POLICY

The online girlboss (“company”, “I”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes what information is collected from you at www.theonlinegirlboss.com (hereinafter the “Website”) and how it is used. This Privacy Policy applies to this website and any products or services that we offer that link to this policy. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits, or views the website.

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 18. This policy is in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). This website's information and content are only intended for people over the age of 18. This website is not intended for children under the age of 18. Without prior parental or guardian consent, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 18. If you believe that personal information was collected without parental or guardian consent from a child under the age of 18, please contact us to have that information deleted. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

When you access the website, you may provide certain personally identifiable information including but not limited to your name, email address (“personal information”).

This information is collected when you register on the site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, contact us, fill out a form, or enter any other information on the website to communicate with us.

Your personal information is used to personalize your experience, improve the website to better serve you, provide customer service support, tailor advertisements to you, elicit reviews of services or products, provide you offers, promotions and to follow up with you through correspondence (email). We may also use this information to provide you with offers and promotions from our partners and/or our affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to you.

PLAUSIBLE.OI

We use Plausible.oi to deliver the best user experience possible. This is an analytic tool that does not use cookies.

Plausible.oi collects nonpersonal data about website visitors. This includes what page URL of ours you are visiting, HTTP referrer meaning what other platform you came from, what type of browser is being used, what kind of operating system is being used while visiting our website, what device is being used such as phone or desktop, and locations. They look up locations using IP-addresses, but your IP-adress is not being stored.

Plausible.oi offers features and tools designed to help us track, measure, analyze, and optimize our website for maximum impact. It calculates metrics like bounce rate, page views, and sessions to help us understand how you use our website. Their tracking technology enables us to monitor user activity on our website in real-time, while also providing us with valuable insights into user behavior and preferences. 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND USE 

We may include, offer, or advertise third-party links, products, or services on the website. Once you click on a third-party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

We have no control over these third parties, and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions. You also agree that your use of these third-party websites is solely at your risk.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent except in the following circumstances:

We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us such as our website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that assist in the operation of the website. We may disclose your information to comply with state or federal regulations related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.

EMAIL MARKETING 

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials, and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with your email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell, or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union and opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent to it. Please see the Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please see the Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

OPT-OUT

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third-party websites, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt out of their communications.

We comply with the GDPR along with the email marketing service we use to collect your data.  

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS (FOR EU AND UK CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS)

If you are located in the European Union (“EU”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR).

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to [email protected] or opt-out at the bottom of an email you have received from us. Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.

The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.

The data is no longer needed to provide you service. You choose to opt-out of our email list.

You have the right to request access your data that we store and have the ability to access your personal data.

You have the right to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not limited to direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, automated decision-making and profiling, and tasks based on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of official authority.

You have the right to the portability of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from us, receive it, and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred before your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the GDPR. 

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA UNDER THE GDPR

Under the GDPR, we may process your data under the following legal basis:

Consent: when you give us clear consent to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

State consumer privacy laws may give their residents additional rights in terms of how we use their personal information. These privacy rights vary depending on the local laws that apply to you.

California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

·      Confirm whether we process their personal information.

·      Access and delete certain personal information.

·      Data portability.

·      Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

California, Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

·      Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information's nature processing purpose.

·      Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. 

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt out of certain types of personal information being sold by a business. The opt-out option does not apply to all types of data, however; it does protect sensitive medical or financial data, for example. Please note that we do not sell data that triggers the opt-out requirements of that statute.

To exercise any of these rights above under different states, please contact us with your request at [email protected] and please include your name, email address, and mailing address.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) AND CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS ACT (CPRA) COMPLIANCE AND YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

If you live in California, you have additional rights under California law, and we comply with the CCPA and CPRA because we may have visitors from California on our website. Here are your legal rights under CCPA/CPRA:

You have the right to know the categories of personal information we have collected, sold, or disclosed about you to third parties. You have the right to opt out of the sale and sharing of your personal information with third parties. If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt into such sales or to have a parent or guardian opt-in on your behalf. You also have the right to access your personal information, which we will provide within 30 days of such request. You have the right to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used, which we explained in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to correct your personal information. You have the right to have your personal information deleted, subject to some exceptions. You have the right to equal service, price, and no discrimination. You have the right to data portability and the right to request your personal information and use it for your own purposes. You have the right to consent and/or limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND DISCLOSED FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

The types of personal information we collect and how we use it have already been listed above, but under the CCPA/CPRA, the following categories of personal information may have been collected and disclosed for business purposes in the previous 12 months:

Identifiers such as your name and email address.

Protected classification characteristics such as your age. We do not collect your age, but you must verify that you are over the age of 18 to opt- in to our newsletter.

Information such as your browser, HTTP referer, Page URL, operating system, device type and country, region or city. 

Other Personal Information such as information provided by you directly when you fill out a form on our website, and any other information you provide to us. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE

We collect this personal information directly from you or from use of analytics. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We use the information we collect for various purposes depending on how you interact with us.

These purposes include:

To provide our services or products to you including invoices and statements

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments

To communicate with you about your account and our products/services

To market or advertise our affiliate products and promotions to you via email and to understand your needs and preferences.

To improve our website, products, services, content, and advertising and personalize them to your interests and preferences. To better understand the demographics of our users, analyze data and usage trends.

To protect our website, products, and services from misuse and to ensure security.

To transfer business in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy where we may sell, transfer, or share some of our business assets including information related to our customers.

In those instances, you will be notified of such ownership changes as well as the rights you have regarding your personal information. To comply with legal requirements and to enforce our terms and agreements with you. To assess or carry out a merger, dissolution, restructuring, reorganization, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as part of a bankruptcy or similar proceeding, in which personal information about our website users, including our email list, is one of the assets transferred.

Please be advised we DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future either.

Under the CCPA and CPRA, you still have the right to opt out of sharing your personal information and send us a “do not sell or share my personal information” request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us an email at [email protected] 

Only you, as the person registered with the California Secretary of State, or someone you authorize to act on your behalf, can make such verifiable consumer requests related to your personal information.

Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person about whom we had collected personal information. You must describe your request with enough details such as your first and last name, address, and your country that allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. Please note we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will make all attempts to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

The above-mentioned California privacy rights are not absolutely guaranteed because some exceptions allow us to refuse your request. We are only required to respect these rights if we are acting as a business under the CCPA/CPRA and the requested rights have been granted and applied to you under the CCPA/CPRA.

CALIFORNIA’S “SHINE THE LIGHT” ACT

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light Act,” you are permitted to request information about how we share certain categories of information with third parties for their marketing use. We do not share such information for third parties to use in their marketing.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information included in the previous sections of this privacy policy. California and Delaware law also require us to state whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser regarding targeted advertising, and please note we do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

You can also enable or disable Do Not Track in your browser. This is a setting that tells websites not to track your online activities. To enable or disable it, go to the "Privacy" or "Security" tab in your browser's settings menu. Depending on which browser you're using, you may find the option under "Do Not Track Requests" or something similar.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may also retain and use your information to continue offering you our products and services, comply with our legal and accounting obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

This privacy policy is effective as of 10.07.2024 and will be updated and modified as needed. We will take the necessary steps for you to be aware of any changes made in this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

CONTACT

For any questions or comments regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]